Houston Multifamily Market, Q3 2026

Greater Houston metro (CBSA 26420)

In brief

Houston is still adding jobs and people, and far fewer apartments are under construction than at the 2023 peak. Rents were still a little lower than a year earlier in Q3 2026.

  • Jobs: 33,600 added (+1.0%) in the year to September 2026 (BLS, preliminary).
  • Residents: 7.90 million, up 126,720 (+1.63%) in 2025 (Census Bureau).
  • Construction: over 11,500 units under way in Q3 2026, 37.0% fewer than a year earlier and more than 70% below the Q1 2023 peak (Cushman & Wakefield).
  • Rent: $1,299 effective rent in Q3 2026, 2.5% below a year earlier (Cushman & Wakefield). Occupancy readings ran from 87.6% to 91.6%, depending on the report and what it counts.

Jobs and population

The Houston metro had 3,489,400 nonfarm jobs in September 2026, 33,600 (1.0%) more than in September 2025 (BLS, series SMU48264200000000001). The figures are preliminary and not seasonally adjusted, so each month is compared with the same month a year earlier. The unemployment rate was 4.6% in September 2026 (BLS, series LAUMT482642000000003, preliminary). Of the 11 metros in our best places to invest in multifamily comparison, only Dallas-Fort Worth added more jobs.

The Census Bureau estimates 7,904,627 residents on July 1, 2025, up 126,720 (1.63%) from a year earlier. Net international migration added 71,903 people and net domestic migration 7,308 (Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 metro estimates). The metro covers ten counties: Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Montgomery, San Jacinto and Waller.

New apartment supply: construction, deliveries and permits

Each source counts the pipeline its own way and over its own period, so the counts differ:

  • Under construction: over 11,500 units in Q3 2026, 37.0% fewer than a year earlier and more than 70% below the Q1 2023 peak of 40,126 (Cushman & Wakefield); 13,847 units at the end of Q3 2026 (Greater Houston Partnership); 13,274 units in Q2 2026, down 29.3% from a year earlier (Colliers).
  • Completed: just over 4,500 units in Q3 2026 (Cushman & Wakefield) and 4,795 in Q3 2026 (Greater Houston Partnership); 11,542 units in the 12 months to Q2 2026, down 38.4%, against 24,869 delivered in 2024 (Matthews); 15,766 units over the four quarters to Q3 2026 (MMG Real Estate Advisors).
  • Absorbed (the net change in leased units): nearly 3,300 units in Q3 2026 and over 9,800 in the year to date (Cushman & Wakefield); 7,008 in Q2 2026, 15.5% above the five-year average for a second quarter, with Class A properties taking 65.7% (Colliers); 11,929 over the 12 months to Q3 2026 (Greater Houston Partnership); 9,704 over the four quarters to Q3 2026 (MMG).
  • Permitted: 7,108 units in buildings with five or more units from January to September 2026, or 0.9 per 1,000 residents (Census Bureau building permits). A permit counts a building approved, not one started or finished.

Occupancy and rents: why the reports disagree

The latest reports put Houston vacancy between 6.19% and 11.7%, and occupancy between 87.6% and 91.6%. They measure different things:

  • Which buildings. Each firm surveys its own set of properties, by size, age and class.
  • Stabilized or every unit. Yardi Matrix reports occupancy in stabilized properties, which leaves out buildings still in their first lease-up. A figure that counts every unit in the market reads lower while many new buildings are leasing.
  • Asking or effective rent. Asking rent is the advertised price. Effective rent subtracts concessions such as free weeks, so it reads lower when concessions are common.
  • When. The reports cover periods from April 2026 to Q3 2026.
SourceMeasureFigurePeriod
Cushman & WakefieldMarket vacancy11.7% (up 80 basis points from a year earlier)Q3 2026
Greater Houston PartnershipOverall occupancy87.6% (88.1% a year earlier)Q3 2026
MMG Real Estate AdvisorsOccupancy88.4% (down 70 basis points from a year earlier)Q3 2026
MatthewsVacancy6.19% (up 44 basis points from a year earlier)Q2 2026
NorthmarqChange in vacancyDown 40 basis points in the quarterQ2 2026
Yardi MatrixOccupancy in stabilized properties91.6% (down 100 basis points from a year earlier)April 2026

Vacancy and occupancy as each source reports them.

SourceMeasureFigurePeriod
Cushman & WakefieldEffective rent$1,299, down 2.5% from a year earlierQ3 2026
Greater Houston PartnershipAverage asking rent$1,362 ($1,373 a year earlier)Q3 2026
MMG Real Estate AdvisorsRent$1,293, down 2.4% from a year earlierQ3 2026
MatthewsEffective rent$1,327, down 1.0% from a year earlierQ2 2026
Yardi MatrixAdvertised asking rent$1,359, up 0.1% (three-month average through May)May 2026
Census Bureau, ACS 1-yearMedian gross rent (rent plus utilities), all rented homes$1,550 (2024: $1,469)2025
Census Bureau, ACS 1-yearMedian gross rent as a share of household income31.5% (2024: 32.9%)2025
BLS, Consumer Price IndexRent of primary residence, Houston areaDown 0.5% from a year earlierSeptember 2026

Rents as each source reports them. The two government measures cover every rented home, houses included.

The two government measures are a check on the private reports, and they cover every rented home, not only apartments. The American Community Survey's median gross rent adds utilities to the rent: $1,550 for the Houston metro in 2025 (Census table B25064), and the median renter household's gross rent was 31.5% of its income (Census table B25071). Both are survey estimates with margins of error. The Consumer Price Index for rent of primary residence in the Houston area was 0.5% lower in September 2026 than a year earlier (BLS, series CUURS37BSEHA).

The other figures above come from Cushman & Wakefield, the Greater Houston Partnership, MMG Real Estate Advisors, Matthews, Northmarq and Yardi Matrix. In March 2026 the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas wrote that “rents are still declining in most Texas metro areas” and that concessions ranged “from six to eight weeks of free rent to as much as 10 to 12 weeks in some Texas submarkets” (Dallas Fed, Southwest Economy).

Sales, prices and cap rates

What the latest reports show:

  • Matthews reports a cap rate of 6.28% in Q2 2026, up for eight straight quarters, and a price per unit of $142,420. Sales volume over the 12 months to Q2 2026 was $6.0 billion, up 19.4%; Q2 alone was $946 million, down 38.6% from a year earlier (Matthews, Q2 2026).
  • Northmarq reports year-to-date sales through Q2 2026 up 31% from the same period of 2025 (Northmarq, Q2 2026).

A cap rate is a property's net operating income divided by its price. For how it differs from cash-on-cash return and IRR, see Cap Rate vs. Cash-on-Cash vs. IRR.

Houston vs Dallas-Fort Worth

The same measures for the two Texas metros, one source per row:

MeasureHouston metroDallas-Fort Worth metroSource and period
Nonfarm jobs, change from a year earlier+33,600 (+1.0%)+43,900 (+1.0%)BLS, September 2026, preliminary
Unemployment rate4.6%4.1%BLS, September 2026, preliminary
Residents, change from a year earlier7,904,627 (+1.63%)8,477,157 (+1.48%)Census Bureau, July 1, 2025
Net international migration71,90355,444Census Bureau, July 2024 to July 2025
Net domestic migration7,30818,197Census Bureau, July 2024 to July 2025
Units permitted in buildings with 5 or more units7,108 (0.9 per 1,000 residents)16,551 (2.0 per 1,000 residents)Census Bureau, January to September 2026
Median gross rent, all rented homes$1,550$1,744Census Bureau ACS 1-year, 2025
Median gross rent as a share of household income31.5%31.3%Census Bureau ACS 1-year, 2025
Market vacancy11.7%9.4%Cushman & Wakefield, Q3 2026
Effective rent, change from a year earlier$1,299 (-2.5%)$1,461 (-2.0%)Cushman & Wakefield, Q3 2026
Units under constructionOver 11,50029,700Cushman & Wakefield, Q3 2026
Rent of primary residence (CPI), change from a year earlier-0.5%+1.2%BLS, September 2026
Cap rate; price per unit6.28%; $142,420 (Q2 2026)5.66%; $171K (Q3 2026)Matthews

Each row uses one source for both metros, so the two columns measure the same thing. Matthews had not published its Houston Q3 2026 report on November 2, 2026, so its Houston figures are Q2 2026.

The Dallas-Fort Worth multifamily market page lists that metro’s sources, and Texas multifamily covers the state. The best places to invest in multifamily post compares more U.S. metros.

Where EagleCap buys, and how this page is updated

EagleCap Legacy Wealth Partners is a multifamily real estate investment firm founded in the Tri-Cities, Washington, in 2018 by Justin Pratt and his son, Jarom Pratt. It buys and improves value-add apartment communities in the Houston and Dallas-Fort Worth metros for accredited investors across the United States. Its team works from Utah and Texas.

This page describes the market; it is not a recommendation or an offer.

How this page is built. Government figures come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics and the Census Bureau, through the series and tables linked on this page. Broker and research figures are quoted as each firm published them, with its name and period; EagleCap does not estimate, adjust or average them. Forecasts are left out; the linked reports carry their own. The page is refreshed once a quarter, about six to seven weeks after the quarter ends, when the main reports are out. The next update is planned for mid-February 2027.

Local Investor FAQ

How is the Houston apartment market doing in 2026?

The metro added 33,600 jobs (+1.0%) in the year to September 2026 (BLS, preliminary) and 126,720 residents in 2025 (Census Bureau). Construction has slowed sharply: over 11,500 units were under way in Q3 2026, 37.0% fewer than a year earlier. Rents were still slightly lower than a year earlier: Cushman & Wakefield put effective rent at $1,299 in Q3 2026, down 2.5%, and market vacancy at 11.7%. Other reports put occupancy between 87.6% and 91.6%.

Why do Houston occupancy figures differ between reports?

Each firm surveys a different set of buildings and defines occupancy its own way, and the reports cover different periods. A stabilized figure, such as Yardi Matrix’s 91.6% (April 2026), leaves out buildings still in their first lease-up, while a figure that counts every unit reads lower while many new buildings are leasing. That is why this page shows each figure with its source and period instead of one number.

How big is the Houston metro?

The Census Bureau estimates 7,904,627 residents on July 1, 2025, up 1.63% from a year earlier, across ten counties (Census Vintage 2025). The metro had 3,489,400 nonfarm jobs in September 2026 (BLS, preliminary).

Market and geographic information is for educational purposes and is not a recommendation or an offer to sell or solicitation to buy any security. All investments involve risk, including loss of principal.

Get to know EagleCap

Read how we buy and run apartment communities.

How we buy