Dallas-Fort Worth Multifamily Market, Q3 2026

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro (CBSA 19100)

In brief

Dallas-Fort Worth added more jobs than any of the 11 metros in our best-places comparison, and construction has slowed from its 2023 peak. Rents were flat to slightly lower than a year earlier in Q3 2026.

  • Jobs: 43,900 added (+1.0%) in the year to September 2026 (BLS, preliminary).
  • Residents: 8.48 million, up 123,557 (+1.48%) in 2025 (Census Bureau).
  • Construction: 29,700 units under way in Q3 2026, 28.6% fewer than a year earlier and about half the 2023 peak (Cushman & Wakefield).
  • Rent: $1,461 effective rent, down 2.0% (Cushman & Wakefield), and $1,493 average rent, up 0.2% (Matthews), both Q3 2026.

Jobs and population

The Dallas-Fort Worth metro had 4,352,100 nonfarm jobs in September 2026, 43,900 (1.0%) more than in September 2025 (BLS, series SMU48191000000000001). The figures are preliminary and not seasonally adjusted, so each month is compared with the same month a year earlier. The unemployment rate was 4.1% in September 2026 (BLS, series LAUMT481910000000003, preliminary). The 43,900 jobs added were the most of the 11 metros in our best places to invest in multifamily comparison, ahead of Houston’s 33,600.

The Census Bureau estimates 8,477,157 residents on July 1, 2025, up 123,557 (1.48%) from a year earlier. Net international migration added 55,444 people and net domestic migration 18,197 (Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 metro estimates). The metro covers 11 counties in two metropolitan divisions, below.

Dallas vs Fort Worth

The federal metro definition splits Dallas-Fort Worth into two metropolitan divisions, and both the BLS and the Census Bureau report each one:

MeasureDallas-Plano-Irving divisionFort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine divisionSource and period
CountiesCollin, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Hunt, Kaufman, RockwallJohnson, Parker, Tarrant, WiseCensus Bureau
Nonfarm jobs, change from a year earlier3,134,400 (+1.0%)1,217,700 (+1.2%)BLS, September 2026, preliminary
Residents, change from a year earlier5,742,098 (+1.61%)2,735,059 (+1.20%)Census Bureau, July 1, 2025
Net international migration42,35213,092Census Bureau, July 2024 to July 2025
Net domestic migration12,5965,601Census Bureau, July 2024 to July 2025

The two divisions of the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro (CBSA 19100).

On these figures, jobs grew faster in the Fort Worth division and population grew faster in the Dallas division (BLS, series SMU48191240000000001; series SMU48231040000000001; Census Bureau, Vintage 2025). Neither series is broken down by city here.

New apartment supply

Each source counts the pipeline its own way and over its own period, so the counts differ:

  • Under construction: 29,700 units in Q3 2026, 28.6% fewer than a year earlier and about half the Q2 2023 peak of more than 60,000 (Cushman & Wakefield); 43,320 units in Q2 2026 (Colliers); about 43,300 units in Q2 2026, 43% below the 2023 peak (Northmarq).
  • Completed: year-to-date completions through Q3 2026 were 18.9% below the same period of 2025 (Cushman & Wakefield); 6,390 units in Q3 2026 and 26,062 over the 12 months to Q3, down 23%, against 42,334 in 2024 (Matthews); about 6,200 units in Q2 2026, the fewest since early 2023 (Northmarq); a record 44,218 units delivered in 2024 (Newmark, 1Q26 report).
  • Absorbed (the net change in leased units): over 26,700 units in the year to date through Q3 2026, up 27.7% from a year earlier (Cushman & Wakefield); 6,736 in Q3 2026, against 3,447 in Q3 2025 (Matthews); about 12,000 in Q2 2026 (Northmarq).
  • Permitted: 16,551 units in buildings with five or more units from January to September 2026, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents (Census Bureau building permits). A permit counts a building approved, not one started or finished.

Matthews and Newmark both count 2024 deliveries and arrive at different totals (42,334 and 44,218): the firms draw on different data sources and sets of properties.

Occupancy and rents: why the reports disagree

The latest reports put Dallas-Fort Worth vacancy between 6.1% and 9.4%, and occupancy between 92.3% and 93.8%. They measure different things:

  • Which buildings. Each firm surveys its own set of properties, by size, age and class.
  • Stabilized or every unit. Yardi Matrix reports occupancy in stabilized properties, which leaves out buildings still in their first lease-up. A figure that counts every unit in the market reads lower while many new buildings are leasing.
  • Asking or effective rent. Asking rent is the advertised price. Effective rent subtracts concessions such as free weeks, so it reads lower when concessions are common.
  • When. The reports cover periods from April 2026 to Q3 2026.
SourceMeasureFigurePeriod
Cushman & WakefieldMarket vacancy9.4%Q3 2026
MatthewsVacancy6.1% (7 basis points lower than a year earlier)Q3 2026
ColliersOccupancy93.8%Q2 2026
Yardi MatrixOccupancy in stabilized properties92.3% (down 70 basis points from a year earlier)April 2026

Vacancy and occupancy as each source reports them.

SourceMeasureFigurePeriod
Cushman & WakefieldEffective rent$1,461, down 2.0% from a year earlierQ3 2026
MatthewsAverage rent$1,493, up 0.2% from a year earlierQ3 2026
Yardi MatrixAdvertised asking rent$1,524, up 0.2% (three-month average through May); down 1.6% from a year earlierMay 2026
Census Bureau, ACS 1-yearMedian gross rent (rent plus utilities), all rented homes$1,744 (2024: $1,718)2025
Census Bureau, ACS 1-yearMedian gross rent as a share of household income31.3% (2024: 31.3%)2025
BLS, Consumer Price IndexRent of primary residence, Dallas-Fort Worth areaUp 1.2% from a year earlierSeptember 2026

Rents as each source reports them. The two government measures cover every rented home, houses included.

The two government measures are a check on the private reports, and they cover every rented home, not only apartments. The American Community Survey's median gross rent adds utilities to the rent: $1,744 for the Dallas-Fort Worth metro in 2025 (Census table B25064), and the median renter household's gross rent was 31.3% of its income (Census table B25071). Both are survey estimates with margins of error. The Consumer Price Index for rent of primary residence in the Dallas-Fort Worth area was 1.2% higher in September 2026 than a year earlier (BLS, series CUURS37ASEHA).

The other figures above come from Cushman & Wakefield, Matthews, Colliers and Yardi Matrix. In March 2026 the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas wrote that the sharpest rent drops in Texas had been in Austin, San Antonio and Dallas, and that Austin led the major Texas metros in rent concessions, followed by Dallas (Dallas Fed, Southwest Economy).

Sales, prices and cap rates

What the latest reports show:

  • Matthews reports an average cap rate of 5.66% in Q3 2026, up for 19 straight quarters, and an average price per unit of $171K, 12% below the Q3 2022 peak of $193K. Sales volume over the 12 months to Q3 2026 was $10.8 billion, up 3%, with $4.12 billion closing in Q3 (Matthews, Q3 2026).
  • Northmarq reports first-half 2026 sales volume of about $3.4 billion, down 22% (Northmarq, Q2 2026).

The two volume figures cover different periods and sets of sales. A cap rate is a property's net operating income divided by its price. For how it differs from cash-on-cash return and IRR, see Cap Rate vs. Cash-on-Cash vs. IRR.

Dallas-Fort Worth vs Houston

The same measures for the two Texas metros, one source per row:

MeasureHouston metroDallas-Fort Worth metroSource and period
Nonfarm jobs, change from a year earlier+33,600 (+1.0%)+43,900 (+1.0%)BLS, September 2026, preliminary
Unemployment rate4.6%4.1%BLS, September 2026, preliminary
Residents, change from a year earlier7,904,627 (+1.63%)8,477,157 (+1.48%)Census Bureau, July 1, 2025
Net international migration71,90355,444Census Bureau, July 2024 to July 2025
Net domestic migration7,30818,197Census Bureau, July 2024 to July 2025
Units permitted in buildings with 5 or more units7,108 (0.9 per 1,000 residents)16,551 (2.0 per 1,000 residents)Census Bureau, January to September 2026
Median gross rent, all rented homes$1,550$1,744Census Bureau ACS 1-year, 2025
Median gross rent as a share of household income31.5%31.3%Census Bureau ACS 1-year, 2025
Market vacancy11.7%9.4%Cushman & Wakefield, Q3 2026
Effective rent, change from a year earlier$1,299 (-2.5%)$1,461 (-2.0%)Cushman & Wakefield, Q3 2026
Units under constructionOver 11,50029,700Cushman & Wakefield, Q3 2026
Rent of primary residence (CPI), change from a year earlier-0.5%+1.2%BLS, September 2026
Cap rate; price per unit6.28%; $142,420 (Q2 2026)5.66%; $171K (Q3 2026)Matthews

Each row uses one source for both metros, so the two columns measure the same thing. Matthews had not published its Houston Q3 2026 report on November 2, 2026, so its Houston figures are Q2 2026.

The Houston multifamily market page lists that metro’s sources, and Texas multifamily covers the state. The best places to invest in multifamily post compares more U.S. metros.

Where EagleCap buys, and how this page is updated

EagleCap Legacy Wealth Partners is a multifamily real estate investment firm founded in the Tri-Cities, Washington, in 2018 by Justin Pratt and his son, Jarom Pratt. It buys and improves value-add apartment communities in the Houston and Dallas-Fort Worth metros for accredited investors across the United States. Its team works from Utah and Texas.

This page describes the market; it is not a recommendation or an offer.

How this page is built. Government figures come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics and the Census Bureau, through the series and tables linked on this page. Broker and research figures are quoted as each firm published them, with its name and period; EagleCap does not estimate, adjust or average them. Forecasts are left out; the linked reports carry their own. The page is refreshed once a quarter, about six to seven weeks after the quarter ends, when the main reports are out. The next update is planned for mid-February 2027.

Local Investor FAQ

How is the Dallas-Fort Worth apartment market doing in 2026?

The metro added 43,900 jobs (+1.0%) in the year to September 2026 (BLS, preliminary) and 123,557 residents in 2025 (Census Bureau). Construction has slowed: 29,700 units were under way in Q3 2026, 28.6% fewer than a year earlier (Cushman & Wakefield), while over 26,700 units were absorbed in the year to date, up 27.7%. Rents were close to flat: $1,461 effective, down 2.0% (Cushman & Wakefield), and $1,493 average, up 0.2% (Matthews), in Q3 2026.

Are apartment rents falling in DFW?

By most measures they were near or below a year earlier. Cushman & Wakefield’s effective rent was $1,461 in Q3 2026, 2.0% below a year earlier and the smallest annual decline since Q1 2024. Matthews’ average rent was $1,493 in Q3 2026, up 0.2%. Yardi Matrix’s advertised asking rent was $1,524 in May 2026, down 1.6% from a year earlier. The BLS rent index for the Dallas-Fort Worth area, which covers every rented home, was 1.2% higher in September 2026 than a year earlier.

Why do DFW construction counts differ between reports?

Each firm tracks its own set of properties, defines “under construction” its own way and reports on its own schedule. Cushman & Wakefield counted 29,700 units in Q3 2026; Colliers counted 43,320 and Northmarq about 43,300 in Q2 2026. Census permits (16,551 units from January to September 2026) count buildings approved, not buildings under way.

What counts as the DFW metro?

The Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro (CBSA 19100) is 11 counties in two divisions: Dallas-Plano-Irving (Collin, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Hunt, Kaufman and Rockwall counties) and Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine (Johnson, Parker, Tarrant and Wise counties). The Census Bureau estimates 8,477,157 residents on July 1, 2025.

Market and geographic information is for educational purposes and is not a recommendation or an offer to sell or solicitation to buy any security. All investments involve risk, including loss of principal.

Get to know EagleCap

Read how we buy and run apartment communities.

How we buy